Commanding Officers

Click on names for Photo and Bio
Internet Explorer users should allow Active X to hear sounds.



Dec 1943 - Feb 1945 LCDR Antone R. Gallaher
Feb 1945 - Feb 1947 LCDR Oliver W. Bagby
Feb 1947 - Feb 1951 (RESERVE FLEET)
Feb 1951 - Oct 1952 CDR Eugene A. Hemley
Oct 1952 - Jan 1955 LCDR Perry Hall
Jan 1955 - Jan 1957 LCDR George F. Ellis
Jan 1957 - May 1959 LCDR Stuart Savage
May 1959 - Aug 1960 LCDR Robert B. Brumsted
Aug 1960 - Jul 1962 LCDR Richard C. Johnston
New 11/2015
Jul 1962 - May 1964 LCDR Alexander Sinclair
May 1964 - Jul 1966 LCDR Robert L. Miller
Jul 1966 - May 1968 LCDR Robert J. Carlin
May 1968 - Dec 1969 CDR James T. High Jr
Dec 1969 - Jun 1971 LCDR Clarence (Joe) Taff Jr
Jun 1971 - Oct 1972 LCDR David J. Harriss